Menu

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr McNiffe - Principal

Mr Wilkinson - Vice Principal

Mrs Cummings - Vice Principal

Mr Bradley - Assistant Vice Principal 

Mr Nicklin - Assistant Vice Principal 

Mrs Cain - Assistant Vice Principal 

Mr Sampson - Assistant Vice Principal 

 

Head of Years

Mrs Mitchell - Progress Leader of Year 7 & Leader of Westminster

Mr Smylie - Head of Year 8 & Leader of Canterbury

Mrs Sallis - Head of Year 9 & Leader of York

Mr Pierce - Head of Year 10 & Leader of Durham

Mr Ferguson - Head of Year 11 & Extra-curricular

Mrs Cain - Head of Sixth Form

 

SENCo

Mr Mudge: Head of SENCo

 

Teaching Staff

 

CORE

English

Mrs Battershill - Head of English

Mr Wright - Head of Media

Mrs King - Teacher of English

Mrs Bowen - Teacher of English 

Mr Nicklin - Assistant Vice Principal and Teacher of English

Mrs Cummings - Vice Principal and Teacher of English

Miss Owen - English Teacher

Mrs Lynch - English Teacher and EAL Support

Miss Barrow - Teacher of SEND

 

Maths

Mr Rooke - Head of Maths

Mr Parkinson - Assistant Head of Maths

Mr Wilkinson - Vice Principal and Teacher of Maths

Mr Dixon - Teacher of Maths

Mr Smyllie - Head of Year 8 & Leader of Canterbury and Teacher of Maths

Mrs Oyasor - Teacher of Maths

Miss Barrow - Teacher of SEND

 

Science

Mr Chapman - Head of Science

Miss Ayling - Assistant Head of Science

Mr Mudge - Head of SEND and Assistant Head of Science

Mrs Watt - Teacher of Science

Mrs Hencher - Teacher of Science

Mrs Adsett - Teacher of Science

Mr Bradley - Assistant Vice Principal

Ms Haddock - Teacher of Science

Mrs Cain - Head of Sixth Form and Teacher of Science

Mrs Warburton - Science Technician

Miss Varnals - Science Technician

 

Religious Education

Mrs Fox - Head of RE

Mr Young - Teacher of RE

Mr Pinless - Teacher of RE & Chaplain

Miss Scott-Johnson - Teacher of RE 

 

EBACC AND OPEN SUBJECTS

Art & Design

Mrs Bayliss - Head of Art & Design

Miss Ward - Teacher of Art and Leading Practitioner of Teaching and Learning

Mr Chilman - Teacher of Photography 

Miss Phillips - Head of Food Technology

Mr Ball - Head of Engineering and Construction

 

Business & IT Faculty

Miss Pettit - Head of Business and IT

Mr Kerr - Teacher of Business Studies

 

Humanities

Mrs Tupper - Head of Humanities

Mrs Sallis - Head of Geography

Ms Ruiz - Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Matthews - Teacher of Geography

Ms Mayes - Teacher of History

Mrs Crawford - Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

 

Performing Arts

Miss Baynham-Williams - Head of Performing Arts

Mrs Austin - Head of Music

Mrs Lee - Teacher of Performing Arts

 

Physical Education

Mrs Minto - Head of PE

Mr Rollason - Assistant Head of PE

Mr Pierce - Teacher of PE 

Mrs Hughes - Teacher of PE 

Mr Ferguson - Teacher of PE

Mrs Mitchell - Progress Leader of Year 7 & Leader of Westminster and Teacher of PE

 

Social Sciences Faculty

Mrs Costello - Head of Social Sciences

Miss Scott-Johnson - Head of Psychology & Sociology 

Mrs Gaylard  - Head of Health & Social Care and Vocational Studies

Ms Shaheen - Beauty & Hair Teacher (maternity cover)

Mrs Snape - Beauty & Hair Teacher (maternity leave)

 

Learning Supervisor

Mr Carmichael - Teacher of Key Skills

Mr Simpson

 

PACE

Mrs Francis - Alternative Provision Manager

Mr Guilbert - Alternative Provision Assistant

 

Support Staff

Miss Baker - Clerk to Governors

Mrs Cooper - Receptionist

Mrs Edgar - PR & Marketing Manager

Miss Hand - PA to the Principal 

Mrs Jennings - Lead Administrator/Cover Administrator

Miss Jones - Gateway Learning Hub Manager

Mrs Jordan - HR Officer

Mrs Kalsi - Finance Officer

Mrs Midwinter - Admin Assistant/Sixth Form Support

Mr Newstead- Attendance Officer

Mr van Driel - Finance Director

Mrs Williams - HR Officer

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Bayliss

Miss Clements

Mrs Jackson

Miss Kear

Mrs Link

Mrs Macartney

Miss Kotlinska

 

Pastoral Team

Mrs Parr - Pastoral Manager - Post 16/Careers advice
 
Mr Holder - Education Welfare Officer, Learning, Progress and Safeguarding
 
Mr Newstead - Education Welfare Officer, Attendance, Families and Safeguarding
 
 

Chaplains

Mrs Spence - Roman Catholic Lay Chaplain

Mr Pinless - Anglican Chaplain & Teacher of RE

 

Data

Mr Cameron - Data Manager

 

Technicians

Mr Broady - Co-Network Manager

Mr Lake - Co-Network Manager

 

Premises

Mr Burn - Site and Community Manager

Mr Francis - Premises Manager

Miss Doughty - Premises Assistant

 

Community

Mr Burn - Site and Community Manager

Miss Smith - Community Supervisor

Miss Jones - Community Supervisor

Mr Evans - Community Assistant

Mr Taylor - Community Assistant