Menu

Enrichment

The Physical Education department offers a wide range of sporting opportunities. These are seasonal in line with the district, county and national competitions in all sports.

Autumn – Rugby, Netball, Dance, Gymnastics, Fitness, Tampolining and Football

Winter – Basketball, Netball, Gymnastics, Football, Dance, Fitness, Badminton, Table Tennis

Spring – Basketball, Football, Netball, Cricket Nets, Gymnastics, Trampolining, Dance  Fitness

Summer – Cricket, Athletics, Rounders, Softball, Tennis

 

Music Department – Choir, Instrument practice, keyboard club

Drama Department – Drama Club (Friday lunch time), Shakespeare School Festival, Beauty and the Beast Production

 

Alongside these opportunities further enrichment sessions are timetabled into the curriculum on a fortnightly basis. Students select one option per full term allowing for three rotations in the year.

 

Rotation 1 (September to December)

Year 7 – Furthering humanities

  • History – WW2 Come dine with me
  • Geography – Animals of the world
  • Languages – Linguistic legends
  • RE – ASA through the looking glass
  • ICT  - Micro bit project

 

Year 8 – Being creative

  • Art – Clay and Modroc Letters
  • Drama – ASA Soap opera
  • Dance – Street!
  • Music  - Garage Band 

Year 9

  • H+S – Moving to Mars!
  • Business – School of Rock!
  • Film studies – Cinerama!
  • DT – Balsa Wood racers

 

Year 10 – Being active

  • Trampolining
  • Sports Acrobatics
  • Korfball
  • Table Tennis
  • Mud Running!

 

Rotation 2 (January to April)

Year 7 – Being creative

  • Art – Clay fish, Clay Butterflies, Paper Collage butterflies.
  • Drama – Greek Theatre Masks
  • Dance – Street!
  • Music  - Garage Band 

 

Year 8 – Furthering humanities

  • History –Independent research project
  • Geography – Travelling on a shoestring
  • Languages – Linguistic legends
  • RE – ASA through the looking glass
  • ICT  - Micro bit project

 

Year 9 – Being active

  • Trampolining
  • Handball
  • Table Tennis
  • Futsal
  • Fitness training

 

Year 10

  • H+S – Moving to Mars!
  • Business – School of Rock!
  • Film studies – Cinerama!
  • DT – Balsa Wood racers

 

Rotation 3 (April to July)

Year 7

  • H+S – Moving to Mars!
  • Business – School of Rock!
  • Film studies – Cinerama!
  • DT – Balsa Wood racers

 

Year 8 – Being Active

  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Softball
  • Tennis
  • Golf
  • Volleyball

 

Year 9

  • History –Independent research project
  • Geography – Travelling on a shoestring
  • Languages – Linguistic legends
  • RE – ASA through the looking glass
  • ICT  - Micro bit project

 

Year 10

  • Art – Clay fish, Clay Butterflies, Paper Collage butterflies.
  • Drama – ASA Soap opera
  • Dance – Street!
  • Music  - Garage Band